Scroll down for    Registration Information >     Sponsors >     Speakers >      Case Workshop >      Schedule >

2018 APITLA National Interstate Trucking Super Summit

August 6-8, Galveston, Texas

Join America's Top Plaintiff Trial Laywers and Leading Experts in Trucking Litigation to Learn Vital Tools and Tactics to Improve Your Case Results for Your Clients and Earn CLE Credits



Contact APITLA Executive Coordinator,
Stephanie Golfin for
Sponsorship and Registration Information at
sgolfin@apitlamerica.com or (888) 251-7893

Registration Pricing

  • $890.00 - APITLA Members
  • $1,350.00 - Non-APITLA members
  • $490.00 - Paralegals


Aug. 5 Setup and Early Registration
Aug. 6 General Session 8 AM - 2 PM
Aug. 7 General Session 8 AM - 5:30 PM
Aug. 8 General Session 8:45 AM - 1 PM
Register Online  or
Download PDF Registration Form
5222 Seawall Blvd.
Galveston, TX 77551 map

APITLA Group Rate:
start at $269.00 per night
800-325-3535
Click Here to Book

SPONSORS















From Crash to Cash
FREE Case Workshops, Wednesday, August 8th
1:00 PM-4:00 PM
30 minute sessions
If you would like to have an interstate truck crash case reviewed at our Free Case Workshops, please email APITLA Executive Coordinator, Stephanie Golfin by July 12th, and include in the email a copy of the complaint, accident report, damages sought and the top 3 concerns or issues in the case at: sgolfin@apitlamerica.com




SPEAKER SCHEDULE

Monday, August 6

TIME

SPEAKER

FROM

TOPIC

7:00-9:00

Breakfast available
Grand Ballroom A & B

Sponsored by Physician Life Care Planning

 

8:00-8:30

Dan Ramsdell/ Welcome
Grand Ballroom C & D

Welcome

 

8:30-8:40

Exhibitor Introductions

 

 

8:45-9:15

Richard Ziernicki, Ph.D., P.E.

Knott Laboratories, CO

Danger: Right Turning Semis

9:20-9:30

Sponsor Introductions

 

 

9:35-10:05

Jack Hill

Searcy, Denney, Scarola, Barnhart & Shipley, FL

Enhancing Damages in Cases of Aggravated Liability

10:05-10:45

David Craig

Craig, Kelly & Faultless, IN

Collecting Evidence in Your Trucking Cases

10:45-11:00

BREAK

 

 

11:00-11:50

John Romano

Romano Law Group, FL

Proof and Argument of Defect in Truck Product Liability Cases

11:55-12:25

Dan Ramsdell

Ramsdell Law Firm, MO/ APITLA National Director

Secret Defense Tactics in Interstate Trucking Litigation; How Does Your Law Firm Stack Up-Are you a “John Boy” or a “Learned Hand?”

12:30-12:45

LUNCH PICK-UP
Grand Ballroom A & B

Sponsored by Settlement Professionals Inc. & Plaintiff’s MSA & Lien Solution

 

12:45-1:15

Jack Meligan

Settlement Professionals, Inc./ Plaintiff’s MSA & Lien Solution

Liability MSA’s and Medicare-Zero is the Hero

1:20-2:20

April Yergin & Allen Vaughan

ATA Associates, TX

Accident Reconstruction and Data Collection

2:25-2:55

Bobby Saadian

Wilshire Law Firm, CA

Preservation of Evidence in Trucking Accidents

3:00

Session Ends

 

 

Tuesday, August 7

7:00-9:00

Breakfast available
Grand Ballroom A & B

 

 

8:15-8:30

Welcome/ Day 2
Grand Ballroom C & D

 

 

8:30-9:00

Tom Vesper
**

Westmoreland, Vesper & Quattrone, NJ

“Looming” and Other Forensic Farm-Fecal-Matter (Bullshit) in Trucking “Litigation”- NOT TRIAL ADVOCACY Because Federal Courts DO NOT TRY CASES

9:00-9:40

Dan Ramsdell

Ramsdell Law Firm,
MO

Punitive Damages in Trucking Cases-the “Pucker Effect”

9:45-10:15

Michael Mogill

Crisp Video Group, GA

Strategies to Break Through the Noise: How to Get and Keep Your Ideal Client’s Attention

10:20-10:50

Gretchen Myers

Law Offices of Gretchen Myers, MO

Thinking Outside the Box: Examples of Troubleshooting”.

10:50-11:05

BREAK

 

 

 

11:05-11:35

 

Quentin Brogdon

 

Crain, Lewis, Brogdon,
TX

 

Who’s Your Party? Locating all Parties and all Available Sources of Insurance coverage

11:40-12:20

Stephen Libman

Burnes & Libman, IL

Federal Preemption of State Law in Negligent Hiring Claims: Is the Broker Really Immune?

12:30-1:45

AWARDS LUNCH-MAINSAIL BALLROOM

Sponsored by NeuLife Rehab

 

1:50-2:20

R. James Amaro

Amaro Law Firm, TX

Truck Driver Qualifications: You Don’t Know What You Don’t Know

2:25-3:05

Howard Spiva

Spiva Law Group,
GA

Building a Presence in Your City

3:10-3:40

Edward C. “Ted” Bassett, Jr.

Mirick O’Connell, MA

Insurance Coverage and the MCS-90 Endorsement

3:45-4:15

Sekou Gary

Gary, Williams, Parenti, Watson & Gary, FL

Painting Pictures:  The Importance of Demonstrative Evidence

4:15-4:30

BREAK

 

 

4:35-5:05

Jon Davis

Ramsdell Law Firm, MO

Drugs, Alcohol and Medical Conditions: Discovery and Punitive Damages

5:10-5:40

Michael Samogala, R.N.

NeuLife Rehab, FL

The Benefits of Post-Acute Acquired Brain Injury (ABI) Rehabilitation in a Catastrophic Case

5:45-6:15

Tanner Jones

Consultwebs, NC

Leaving an Impact-Successful Marketing Tips to Attract Trucking Cases from the Web

6:30-7:30

HAPPY HOUR Grand Ballroom A & B

Sponsored by Consultwebs

 

Wednesday, August 8/ Brain Injuries

8:30

Day 3 Intro

 

 

8:45-9:15

TBD

Physician Life Care Planning, TX

Acute Spinal Evaluation, Care and Long Term Considerations

9:20-9:50

Darryl Isaacs

Isaacs & Isaacs, KY

Do’s and Don’ts of Representing the Brain Injured

9:55-10:25

John Lawrence Merritt, M.D., FACP

RehabMed South, Inc./Stay in Step Spinal Cord Injury Recovery Center, FL

Pituitary Impairment After Traumatic Brain Injury

10:30-11:00

TBA

 

 

11:00-11:15

BREAK

 

 

11:20-11:30

Michael Mogill

Crisp Video Group

Marketing Practices for Law Firms

11:35-12:15

Dorothy Clay Sims

Law Offices of Dorothy Clay Sims, FL
**

Typical Traumatic Brain Injury Defense

 

*Times subject to change
**Live Stream Presentation

 

 




SCHEDULE


Sunday, August 5th
1:00-3:30 pm Exhibit Set-up Grand Ballroom A & B
3:00-4:30 pm Early Registration/ Attendees

Monday, August 6th
7:45-8:30 am Breakfast Grand Ballroom A & B
8:10-11:00 am General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
11:00-11:15 am Break Grand Ballroom A & B
11:15-12:20 pm General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
12:20-12:40 pm Boxed Lunch Pick-up Grand Ballroom A & B
12:40-2:05 pm General Session Grand Ballroom C & D

Tuesday, August 7th
7:15-8:00 am Breakfast Grand Ballroom A & B
8:00-10:40 am General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
10:40-10:55 am Break Grand Ballroom A & B
11:00-12:05 pm General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
12:15-1:30 pm Awards Luncheon (Sponsor/Vendor Introductions)
1:45-3:00 pm General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
3:00-3:15 pm Break Grand Ballroom A & B
3:15-5:20 General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
5:30-7:00 Happy Hour Grand Ballroom A & B/ End Day 2

Wednesday, August 8th
8:45-11:30 am General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
11:00-11:45 am Break Grand Ballroom A & B
11:45-1:00 pm General Session Grand Ballroom C & D
End day 3

 Back to Top



Putting the Brakes on Unsafe Trucking Companies